?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Thoughts and Rants of a Wandering Ticklephile [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
sunriseticklee

[ website | Sunriseticklee's House ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| My Website: Sunriseticklee's House The Tickling Community The Tickle Theater The Tickling Media Forum Tickling Paradise Member Site (clips, pic, stories, and more) ]

(no subject) [Jul. 28th, 2007|10:13 am]
sunriseticklee
[mood |chipperWoohoo!]






EXCITEMENT: It's Back To School Time!




SUNRISETICKLEE SAYS:

I have no special words of wisdom to share today. LOL! I'm just very excited that school is beginning again. YES, I do love and need my summer vacation, but seeing as I spent 2-3 days a week during the month of July trying to prepare, I might as well get ready for some teaching. Plus, I'm teaching 8th grade this year, which is my absolute favorite. And my classroom is just about finished and is so beautiful.




TICKLISH SPOT OF THE DAY: Feet




I didn't have one for yesterday. I believe it was my knees. And they are pretty bad today to. My hubby doesn't know it yet, but he is going to tickle the mess out of me today! *giggle He knows! I absolutely love playing with him. I'll do something that will make him want to really punish me! FUN TIMES!




Live, Laugh, and TICKLE!




Love Sunnyhunny!




link2 comments|post comment

Just Haven't Had the Time [Jul. 19th, 2006|09:46 pm]
sunriseticklee
Wow... How long has it been?

I got married and time has just been flying since. Am I happy? Yes, happier than I have ever been in my life.

That doesn't mean my life is perfect. Whose life is perfect? It means that regardless of the things that Alex and I are going through, we have each other. We work it out.

Man, I've heard so many people say that the first year is the hardest. Terorizer said that was only for people who were stupid (the people who refuse to communicate). LOL! Being married isn't difficult. Not at all. I love it. Isn't life just hard sometimes as is... Without worrying about stressing out about being married? It is kind of funny in a way. Am I being confusing?

Anyway, what I mean is... Hard day at school, trials and tribulations.... being married doesn't make going through this easier as much as it just puts things in perspective. You realize that you have someone at home and all the "noise/ chaos" doesn't matter as much. You let that person wrap you in their love. You talk about your day. You vent and kiss and realize that it isn't the end of the world.

You take care of each other and support each other and believe it or not, it does make a difference.

This is special... You know, recently I spent time with Alex's family. First time since we have gotten married. They treated me so differently. Or at least his step mother did. His father has always been great. And his mother is the same as always. LOL

I just couldn't understand why she was so nice and loving to me. My mother told me it was because Alex and I were actually married. She said that it is hard to open your heart to someone you don't completely trust. You don't know whether it is real, or if the person is going to break your child's heart.

It is all very strange. But I'll go with it. Doesn't change how I feel about the wonderful man waking up beside me.

I'm just talking just to be talking now. LOL Guess I should go to bed!

What a night!
link1 comment|post comment

Giggle [Oct. 22nd, 2005|01:48 pm]
sunriseticklee
Hey,

I noticed something new. You can also add your school/s to your userinfo.

That's pretty funny to me. You have absolutely NOOOO idea how many of my old friends would freak out about me. I'm NOTHING like I was in high school. Who is?

Hmm.... I wonder how they would react about my love for tickling? Or that I'm getting married. I find that pretty funny!

:)
link1 comment|post comment

Just Breathe! [Oct. 22nd, 2005|01:04 pm]
sunriseticklee
[mood |busybusy]
[music |Breathe]

The days have been absolutely insane. You don't even know! Or maybe you do. It seems weird that I don't make enough time in my life to just write it all out. I used to when I was younger. (Were children ever really busy?)

School is going on, oh boy is it ever! And it seems like I can't cram enough information into the brains of my students. I wish I could keep them later during the day. It is weird but it is true. This week has left me exausted. We're working on Volcano Travel brochures using MS Publisher. It is SOOO hard because I have to teach the students how to do even the simplist tasks. Like... how to press enter to go from one line to the next.

And damn if I haven't been having parent conferences until like 6:30 at night. PTA meetings, book fairs, school website, family reading night. I just want to have time to just breathe!

Why is everything such a rush? I don't know. I just can't slow down. In less than two months I'm supposed to be getting married and I am just SOOOO scared. It is not because of him. I'm just afraid that nothing will be ready, or the money will disappear, or that things will just fall apart. It's too much to even think about. But there it is... December... and belonging to the person I love forever. Is it possible to be happy and scared at the sametime?

Sigh

I've been sick and in the hospital, angry because I've missed days of school. I've witnessed a nephew being born. Makes me want to have one of my own. LOL That is until 8:00 a.m. hits and school begins again.

Things have been just crazy. I wish I could slow time down or go back and fix the things that I've missed or screwed up or just ignored.

But you can't... and I can't. (Man I'm rambling. LOL)

So what do I do? (Especially since I am out of school until Wednesday?)

BREATHE... Just Breathe!


"Breathe (2 AM)"

2 AM and she calls me 'cause I'm still awake,
"Can you help me unravel my latest mistake?,
I don't love him. Winter just wasn't my season"
Yeah we walk through the doors, so accusing their eyes
Like they have any right at all to criticize,
Hypocrites. You're all here for the very same reason

'Cause you can't jump the track, we're like cars on a cable
And life's like an hourglass, glued to the table
No one can find the rewind button, girl.
So cradle your head in your hands
And breathe... just breathe,
Oh breathe, just breathe

In May he turn 21 on the base at Fort Bliss
"Just a Day", he said down to the flask in his fist,
"Ain't been sober, since maybe October of last year."
Here in town you can tell he's been down for a while,
But, my God, it's so beautiful when the boy smiles,
Wanna hold him. Maybe I'll just sing about it.

Cause you can't jump the track, we're like cars on a cable,
And life's like an hourglass, glued to the table.
No one can find the rewind button, boys,
So cradle your head in your hands,
And breathe... just breathe,
Oh breathe, just breathe

There's a light at each end of this tunnel,
You shout 'cause you're just as far in as you'll ever be out
And these mistakes you've made, you'll just make them again
If you only try turning around.

2 AM and I'm still awake, writing a song
If I get it all down on paper, it's no longer inside of me,
Threatening the life it belongs to
And I feel like I'm naked in front of the crowd
Cause these words are my diary, screaming out loud
And I know that you'll use them, however you want to

But you can't jump the track, we're like cars on a cable,
And life's like an hourglass, glued to the table
No one can find the rewind button now
Sing it if you understand.
and breathe, just breathe
woah breathe, just breathe,
Oh breathe, just breathe,
Oh breathe, just breathe.
linkpost comment

Question For People Who Have Gone To Many Events [Sep. 5th, 2005|03:09 pm]
sunriseticklee
[mood |ecstaticWoohoo!]

For those of you who have gone to various WWE events, and actually got to meet, greet, and take pictures with WWE stars, do you have any tips....

Did you arrive a certain amout of hours earlier, or stand in a certain place... scream something crazy....

Stay super late until the wrestlers were leaving....

Let me know! I'm curious....

Excuse my lack of question marks. Keyboard broke. I have to get another one.
linkpost comment

Been A LONG Time [Sep. 4th, 2005|12:58 pm]
sunriseticklee
[mood |sicksick]

Not going to say much, even today... but I know it's been a long time.

I've been pretty sick, actually had to go to the hospital. And right now, I'm still not at my best.

As things get my stable for me, I'll return.

Until then... Keep tickling someone. LOL And always be true to who you are. Lastly... if people don't like you... FUCK EM!

The only person that REALLY has to be happy with you is YOU being Happy with YOURSELF.

That's the true me talking... NOT the sickness (giggle). (Of course, I'd like my man to be happy with me too...)
linkpost comment

SCHOOL BUS! [Aug. 4th, 2005|09:48 pm]
sunriseticklee
[mood |hornyMan... I want to PLAY tonight!]
[music |Heartburn- Alicia Keys]

WHEW... school is about to start and I've been swamped... putting in long hours to get my room done.

I'm SOOO excited about it. It feels great not being bored!

And well... I'm tired. So I'm not going to say much tonight.

Still nervous about seeing my friend. I wonder if we will get into a tickle fight like we used to.

Giggle!
linkpost comment

Happy Times! [Aug. 1st, 2005|11:38 pm]
sunriseticklee
[mood |calmHappy Times!]
[music |We Must Be In Love...]

You have NOOOO idea how happy I am about school starting again. Seeing everyone who I've missed (and haven't missed LOL) during the summer felt great. So did laughing at my principal when he did something goofy (which is often). Just meeting after meeting and working in my classroom.

I talked to one of my ONLY/few female best friends today. Most of my friends are guys so... well I don't know. We were extremely close when I lived in North Georgia. I talk to her every once in awhile. We're gonna hang out Saturday for the first time in like 2 or 3 years. She's going to be my matron of honor for my wedding. I really love her and look up to her a lot. I bet she doesn't know that. A little later I'll share some more about that.... ;)

SOOOOOO Not much going on with me and my honey bunny. No more days off for us to share now that school has started. I hate that, but I'm still happy about the fact that he is still here. Meaning... I know a lot of my friends who are miles away from the one they love. So I'm blessed.

Ok.... I'll try to hit up my journal every other day or so. It will be hard during the school year.

Better go to bed!
linkpost comment

Getting Back On Schedule [Jul. 27th, 2005|06:08 pm]
sunriseticklee
WHEW.... It was hard to get up this morning for some weird reason. And I was working on my feet all day long so when I got home I was exhausted. Ooo and my feet HURT! BUT, I am NOT going to take a nap, even though I want to. I know that when school starts, napping will be out of the question (at least in the middle of the day.) I'm trying to get myself ready mentally and physically for the new school year.

Nothing really exciting happened today. Last night we played racquetball again (at around 10:30 p.m.). Man... I was sucking it up. He beat me 4 games to 1. I was sucking wind like my life depended on it. LOL Well... at least this is getting me in shape.

Right now he is taking a nap, and I'm bored. Boring just like my journal entry for today. I wish I could tell you something exciting happened, but I'd be making it up.

Giggle!
linkpost comment

Working and Playing... [Jul. 26th, 2005|06:49 pm]
sunriseticklee
[mood |chipperToday was a GREAT day!]
[music |Once again... Anything By Twista]

Today was a pretty cool day!

24 hours ago, my classroom was a complete disaster. Now my desks are all set up, my personal furniture moved around.... MAN was it heavy! The only things I have to do now are put up posters and bullentin boards and organize my papers.

I'm pretty excited about it! I worked some on the school website, visited some of my friends who I haven't seen all summer long... and came home.

HOME to my HUNNYBUNNY who is off of work today. We got slushies from this local gas station that has the BEST... I'm telling you! *Anybody in GA have QuikTrip frozen drinks? Mmmm!* Then we went to the mall and had lunch. Afterwards we walked around and went into a pet store.

I love animals! I would love to take home a puppy or a kitty! Anyway, we actually got to play with a $700 cocker spaniel. And he just loved us. He was so playful. But $700? WOW! Looks like we'll be going to the local Humane Society for our first pet.

MAN I'm sold on dogs! I thought I was a cat gal.

You know what? I'm so glad I'm with him.... Who else would have fun playing with animals in a pet store? Tickling me at the mall... playing thumb and arm wrestling. LOL We were both laughing so hard! I adore him...

LOL... before we left, he was dressing and I asked him to come down the stairs.... He comes down butt naked except for an undershirt and says in the goofiest voice, "Heh Heh... Ready!" Good gracious it was funny!

You gotta love someone who will do anything to make you split your sides.
link2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]